My first XC race evs

My first XC race evs
12 November 2015 Janine

I was 26.7th% in the field at my first ever Cross Country race,  Not so bad. My time for the 6km was 27:32 with an average pace of 7:28. The mud was really quite slippy, I think that spikes and more pre-race sleep next time will help!

Gwent Cross Country League 2015-2016

08 November 2015 : Llandaff Fields, Cardiff

Senior Women (295 Starters)

Pos Athlete Club Time

    1  B. Hawling           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               21.35     295 
    2  R. Barnes            (35) Avon Valley Runners                       22.07     294 
    3  A. Beynon                 Swansea Harriers Athletic Club            22.35     293 
    4  C. Evans             (23) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  22.54     292 
    5  K. Matthews          (35) Chepstow Harriers                         22.56     291 
    6  K. Roberts                Swansea Harriers Athletic Club            23.02     290 
    7  C. Hughes                 Les Croupiers Running Club                23.06     289 
    8  L. Marland                Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             23.14     288 
    9  M. McBrien           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               23.17     287 
   10  E. Wookey            (23) Lliswerry Runners                         23.37     286 
   11  S. Murray                 Blackburn                                 23.49    Guest
   12  J. Gibbons           (23) University of Bath                        23.51     285 
   13  B. Whitfield              Bristol and West Athletic Club            24.05     284 
   14  R. Jinny-Jones            Bristol and West Athletic Club            24.14     283 
   15  C. Kelsall           (23) University of Bath                        24.16     282 
   16  E. Brown                  Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             24.17     281 
   17  J. Gallagher  (ind)       Clevedon Athletic Club                    24.19     280 
   18  A. Jones             (45) Fairwater Runners                         24.35     279 
   19  J. Horler            (40) Chepstow Harriers                         24.41     278 
   20  J. Rockliffe         (45) Avon Valley Runners                       24.45     277 
   21  H. Brown             (40) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              24.47     276 
   22  F. Eddy                   Bristol and West Athletic Club            24.53     275 
   23  H. Marshall          (35) Swansea Harriers Athletic Club            25.01     274 
   24  K. Drew              (23) Cardiff University Harriers               25.02     273 
   25  K. Roby                   Brecon Athletic Club                      25.03     272 
   26  L. Pankhurst              Bristol and West Athletic Club            25.03     271 
   27  L. Bell              (23) Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             25.07     270 
   28  I. Peck                   Bristol and West Athletic Club            25.10     269 
   29  L. Cooper            (23) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    25.13     268 
   30  T. Beach             (23) Cardiff University Harriers               25.18     267 
   31  E. Ferguson               Pontypridd Athletic Club                  25.19     266 
   32  E. Pearson           (23) Swansea Harriers Athletic Club            25.22     265 
   33  D. Glover            (40) Wells City Harriers                       25.24     264 
   34  S. Wilder            (35) San Domenico Road Runners Club            25.25     263 
   35  A. Nixon             (55) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              25.26     262 
   36  F. Price             (45) Avon Valley Runners                       25.30     261 
   37  L. Howells           (35) Lliswerry Runners                         25.31     260 
   38  K. Parry             (23) Cardiff Metropolitan University           25.35     259 
   39  C. Howard            (40) Avon Valley Runners                       25.36     258 
   40  L. Davies                 Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             25.41     257 
   41  A. Parker            (23) Bristol and West Athletic Club            25.41     256 
   42  L. Smith                  Westbury Harriers                         25.44     255 
   43  E. Lagomarsino            San Domenico Road Runners Club            25.45     254 
   44  R. Rothwell               Lliswerry Runners                         25.47     253 
   45  C. Follett           (23) Bristol and West Athletic Club            26.04     252 
   46  R. Matthews          (40) Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             26.08     251 
   47  K. Hooper            (35) North Somerset                            26.12     250 
   48  A. Dumayne           (23) Lliswerry Runners                         26.13     249 
   49  D. Cocking                Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             26.14     248 
   50  J. Jones             (35) Cardiff Triathletes                       26.15     247 
   51  C. Bruce             (35) Les Croupiers Running Club                26.17     246 
   52  S. Chipper           (40) Lliswerry Runners                         26.18     245 
   53  D. Hier              (50) Avon Valley Runners                       26.19     244 
   54  A. Mac               (23) University of Bath                        26.20     243 
   55  L. Bohemen           (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                26.20     242 
   56  N. Morgan            (45) Chepstow Harriers                         26.22     241 
   57  L. Jones-Evans       (45) Carmarthen & District Harriers A.C.       26.23     240 
   58  H. Walsh                  Bristol and West Athletic Club            26.24     239 
   59  R. Mushens           (50) Bristol and West Athletic Club            26.26     238 
   60  K. Winstone               Westbury Harriers                         26.35     237 
   61  D. Phillips               Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    26.36     236 
   62  J. Phillips          (45) Llanelli Amateur Athletic Club            26.40     235 
   63  R. Giancola          (23) Cardiff University Harriers               26.45     234 
   64  G. Hardman           (45) Bridgend Athletic Club                    26.48     233 
   65  R. Colquhoun              Bristol and West Athletic Club            26.49     232 
   66  L. Meciarova              Pont-y-Pwl & District Runners             26.49     231 
   67  J. Bowyer                 San Domenico Road Runners Club            26.50     230 
   68  S. Mumford           (45) Great Western Runners                     26.55     229 
   69  H. Craven            (35) Les Croupiers Running Club                27.01     228 
   70  H. Oliver  (ind)          Les Croupiers Running Club                27.11     227 
   71  K. Prior             (40) Wells City Harriers                       27.18     226 
   72  A. Hurford           (55) Bristol and West Athletic Club            27.20     225 
   73  G. Roche-Clarke           Bridgend Athletic Club                    27.21     224 
   74  K. Jones             (40) Lliswerry Runners                         27.23     223 
   75  K. Morgan            (35) Aberdare Valley A. A. C.                  27.24     222 
   76  C. Fowler            (45) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              27.25     221 
   77  M. Anthony           (45) Chepstow Harriers                         27.28     220 
   78  M. Poulson                San Domenico Road Runners Club            27.31     219 
   79  J. Doggett                Bristol and West Athletic Club            27.32     218 
(Here I am, here I am!)

   80  C. Rees              (40) Les Croupiers Running Club                27.35     217 
   81  L. Jones                  Amman Valley Harriers                     27.39     216 
   82  T. Chick             (35) Westbury Harriers                         27.41     215 
   83  C. Tailby            (45) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 27.44     214 
   84  S. Bell              (35) Chepstow Harriers                         27.44     213 
   85  G. Dando             (35) Bridgend Athletic Club                    27.46     212 
   86  S. Hall              (45) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              27.48     211 
   87  J. Heibrock          (23) Cardiff University Harriers               27.49     210 
   88  L. Summers           (45) Pont-y-Pwl & District Runners             27.52     209 
   89  J. Abbott            (23) Lliswerry Runners                         27.52     208 
   90  R. Rowland           (45) Thornbury Running Club                    28.01     207 
   91  H. Williams          (23) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    28.02     206 
   92  B. Tucker            (35) Brecon Athletic Club                      28.04     205 
   93  C. Roberts           (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                28.04     204 
   94  R. Poole                  Fairwater Runners                         28.08     203 
   95  S. Kyriazidi         (23) Cardiff University Harriers               28.09     202 
   96  K. Sage              (35) Caldicot Running Club                     28.14     201 
   97  S. Lauder            (35) Lliswerry Runners                         28.14     200 
   98  D. Evans             (45) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 28.15     199 
   99  K. Price             (23) Cardiff University Harriers               28.16     198 
  100  J. Scholey           (55) Les Croupiers Running Club                28.17     197 
  101  A. Scrivens          (45) Caerleon Running Club                     28.18     196 
  102  A. Fenwick           (23) University of Bath                        28.20     195 
  103  S. Coote                  Pont-y-Pwl & District Runners             28.21     194 
  104  L. Miskell           (45) 3M Gorseinon Road Runners                 28.23     193 
  105  T. Deards            (23) Cardiff University Harriers               28.28     192 
  106  A. Hurman            (45) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 28.30     191 
  107  E. Jolliffe               Bristol and West Athletic Club            28.31     190 
  108  A. Kenny                  Les Croupiers Running Club                28.31     189 
  109  A. Gupta             (23) Cardiff University Harriers               28.36     188 
  110  A. Johnston               Les Croupiers Running Club                28.38     187 
  111  H. Lipscombe         (35) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              28.41     186 
  112  H. Andrews           (35) Bridgend Athletic Club                    28.42     185 
  113  M. Wright            (35) Lliswerry Runners                         28.46     184 
  114  H. Pretty                 Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             28.46     183 
  115  M-C. Stewart              Cardiff Triathletes                       28.49     182 
  116  E. Wharmby           (45) Pegasus Running Club Cardiff              28.51     181 
  117  L. Jeffrey           (40) Chepstow Harriers                         28.55     180 
  118  L. Matthews               Cardiff University Harriers               28.56     179 
  119  M. Davies            (23) Cardiff University Harriers               28.56     178 
  120  N. Osborne           (23) Swansea Harriers Athletic Club            28.58     177 
  121  O. Bullock           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               29.13     176 
  122  N. Haines-Jones      (50) Lliswerry Runners                         29.20     175 
  123  N. Howls             (35) Islwyn Running Club                       29.22     174 
  124  C. Addicott          (35) Cardiff Triathletes                       29.24     173 
  125  R. Lewis             (40) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    29.25     172 
  126  R. Deards            (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                29.26     171 
  127  J. Morris            (40) Chepstow Harriers                         29.27     170 
  128  A. Metherall         (45) Westbury Harriers                         29.31     169 
  129  F. Davies            (60) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  29.32     168 
  130  K. Lewis                  Les Croupiers Running Club                29.32     167 
  131  L. Burvill           (40) Les Croupiers Running Club                29.33     166 
  132  Z. Plant             (23) Cardiff University Harriers               29.35     165 
  133  C. Ralph             (23) Lliswerry Runners                         29.37     164 
  134  B. Collins                White Rock Runners                        29.42     163 
  135  L. Cleary            (50) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 29.44     162 
  136  F. Gibbs             (40) Avon Valley Runners                       29.47     161 
  137  S. Davies            (23) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  29.48     160 
  138  B. Lewis             (50) Cardiff Triathletes                       29.51     159 
  139  A. Price                  Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             29.52     158 
  140  B. Cantwell          (50) Chepstow Harriers                         29.52     157 
  141  S. Grant             (40) Chepstow Harriers                         29.55     156 
  142  K. Felstead          (35) Islwyn Running Club                       29.55     155 
  143  R. Owens                  Penarth and Dinas Runners                 29.56     154 
  144  J. Jenkins           (55) Fairwater Runners                         29.57     153 
  145  A. Bull              (45) Westbury Harriers                         30.00     152 
  146  P. Morgan            (35) White Rock Runners                        30.02     151 
  147  L. Foulkes                Les Croupiers Running Club                30.04     150 
  148  M. Amblin            (40) Les Croupiers Running Club                30.04     149 
  149  S. Flynn                  White Rock Runners                        30.05     148 
  150  C. Mills                  Great Western Runners                     30.05     147 
  151  H. Ford                   San Domenico Road Runners Club            30.06     146 
  152  N. Ritterskamp            Les Croupiers Running Club                30.07     145 
  153  G. Davies            (23) Cardiff University Harriers               30.10     144 
  154  E. Stevenson         (23) Cardiff University Harriers               30.14     143 
  155  R. Wallace           (23) University of Wales - Swansea             30.14     142 
  156  C. Manson                 Cardiff Triathletes                       30.17     141 
  157  C. Morgan            (45) Carmarthen & District Harriers A.C.       30.19     140 
  158  H. Dennis            (40) Cardiff Triathletes                       30.20     139 
  159  A. Ciolek            (35) Brecon Athletic Club                      30.21     138 
  160  K. Manley                 Lliswerry Runners                         30.21     137 
  161  R. Homer             (23) Pembrokeshire Harriers                    30.30     136 
  162  V. Ford              (55) Great Western Runners                     30.30     135 
  163  S. Pryor             (35) Pegasus Running Club Cardiff              30.32     134 
  164  J. Martin            (35) Les Croupiers Running Club                30.35     133 
  165  G. Sheppard          (40) Lliswerry Runners                         30.37     132 
  166  H. Williams          (40) Fairwater Runners                         30.44     131 
  167  Y. Williams          (60) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 30.49     130 
  168  J. Cashell           (35) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    30.53     129 
  169  L. Ericson           (35) Pont-y-Pwl & District Runners             30.55     128 
  170  C. Burren            (50) Bristol and West Athletic Club            31.03     127 
  171  L. Hockey                 White Rock Runners                        31.12     126 
  172  P. Allen             (35) Pegasus Running Club Cardiff              31.17     125 
  173  S. Sforza            (45) Westbury Harriers                         31.18     124 
  174  N. Sinclair          (35) Lliswerry Runners                         31.19     123 
  175  K. Carwardine             Chepstow Harriers                         31.20     122 
  176  T. Tranter           (60) Chepstow Harriers                         31.20     121 
  177  R. Kennedy           (45) Lliswerry Runners                         31.22     120 
  178  L. Park              (50) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              31.22     119 
  179  M. Tuckey            (35) Bridgend Athletic Club                    31.25     118 
  180  C. Ash               (45) Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             31.26     117 
  181  G. Frewin            (23) Cardiff University Harriers               31.28     116 
  182  Lindsey Hunt              Penarth and Dinas Runners                 31.30     115 
  183  N. Walker            (35) Caerleon Running Club                     31.32     114 
  184  C. Dallimore         (60) Les Croupiers Running Club                31.33     113 
  185  M. Pearce            (45) Blaenau Gwent                             31.36     112 
  186  A. Webster           (55) Les Croupiers Running Club                31.41     111 
  187  H. Buckingham             Cardiff Triathletes                       31.42     110 
  188  S. Lees              (40) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 31.43     109 
  189  S. Francis           (50) Forest of Dean Athletic Club              31.47     108 
  190  Y. Bullen            (50) Les Croupiers Running Club                31.48     107 
  191  H. Withers           (40) San Domenico Road Runners Club            31.50     106 
  192  M. Moss                   Bristol and West Athletic Club            31.51     105 
  193  S. Jones             (45) Westbury Harriers                         31.53     104 
  194  K. Amos                   Rhondda Valley Runners                    31.53     103 
  195  J. Broughton         (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                31.56     102 
  196  Z. Holloway               San Domenico Road Runners Club            31.57     101 
  197  J. Richards          (50) Lliswerry Runners                         31.57     100 
  198  K. Jones             (35) Caldicot Running Club                     31.59      99 
  199  L. Kirby             (45) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    32.00      98 
  200  E. Gallop-Evans      (50) Les Croupiers Running Club                32.02      97 
  201  C. Jones                  Les Croupiers Running Club                32.04      96 
  202  M. Monk              (60) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    32.05      95 
  203  D. Howells           (45) Barry & Vale Harriers A. A. C.            32.07      94 
  204  A. Brushell          (45) Thornbury Running Club                    32.17      93 
  205  J. Roche             (45) Fairwater Runners                         32.19      92 
  206  B. Jones             (40) Fairwater Runners                         32.19      91 
  207  J. Ryan              (35) Rhondda Valley Runners                    32.22      90 
  208  S. Ghosh             (35) Westbury Harriers                         32.24      89 
  209  F. Williams          (50) San Domenico Road Runners Club            32.30      88 
  210  M. McCully           (35) Cardiff Triathletes                       32.30      87 
  211  A. Garnish           (40) Bristol and West Athletic Club            32.34      86 
  212  S. Khalil            (45) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  32.37      85 
  213  A. Helsing           (50) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 32.39      84 
  214  M. Palmer            (55) Westbury Harriers                         32.42      83 
  215  A. Whittaker         (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                32.55      82 
  216  B. Wilkinson         (50) San Domenico Road Runners Club            32.56      81 
  217  L. Bateman           (45) Lliswerry Runners                         32.59      80 
  218  L. Boorman           (45) Pembrokeshire Harriers                    33.04      79 
  219  V. Swan              (35) Westbury Harriers                         33.05      78 
  220  L. Phillips          (40) Lliswerry Runners                         33.14      77 
  221  R. Walters           (35) Rhondda Valley Runners                    33.22      76 
  222  G. Edwards           (45) Carmarthen & District Harriers A.C.       33.23      75 
  223  C. Kiekuth           (45) Bristol and West Athletic Club            33.24      74 
  224  T. Miranda           (45) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 33.30      73 
  225  S. Mitchell          (35) Lliswerry Runners                         33.35      72 
  226  E. Bagley            (35) Westbury Harriers                         33.37      71 
  227  E. Noonan            (55) Westbury Harriers                         33.41      70 
  228  L. Fraser                 University of the West of England         33.49      69 
  229  T. Rossiter          (50) Les Croupiers Running Club                33.51      68 
  230  A. Pocock            (35) Cardiff Triathletes                       33.54      67 
  231  E. Arwyn             (60) Les Croupiers Running Club                34.03      66 
  232  M. Butler                 White Rock Runners                        34.04      65 
  233  E. Spuffard               Caldicot Running Club                     34.04      64 
  234  J. Stone             (45) Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             34.10      63 
  235  N. Ray               (35) Barry & Vale Harriers A. A. C.            34.18      62 
  236  B. Davies            (35) Caerleon Running Club                     34.25      61 
  237  R. Hopkins           (35) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  34.27      60 
  238  J. Lewis             (45) Fairwater Runners                         34.30      59 
  239  F. Lang                   Great Western Runners                     34.32      58 
  240  P. Massey                 Caldicot Running Club                     34.33      57 
  241  J. Davies            (45) Guest                                     34.33    Guest
  242  C. Adams             (45) Rhondda Valley Runners                    34.35      56 
  243  R. Davies            (60) Great Western Runners                     34.36      55 
  244  K. Chadwell          (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                34.38      54 
  245  A. Hall              (45) Guest                                     34.42    Guest
  246  A. Lewis             (35) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  34.42      53 
  247  J. Harding                Chepstow Harriers                         34.51      52 
  248  V. Jones             (40) Islwyn Running Club                       35.06      51 
  249  N. Davies            (40) White Rock Runners                        35.19      50 
  250  K. Jervis            (55) Parc Bryn Bach Runners                    35.40      49 
  251  S. Pope              (50) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 35.41      48 
  252  E. Preece            (35) White Rock Runners                        35.44      47 
  253  M. Williams          (55) Caldicot Running Club                     35.45      46 
  254  L. Waller            (55) 3M Gorseinon Road Runners                 35.55      45 
  255  N. Connors           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               36.01      44 
  256  E. Wrennall          (23) Cardiff University Harriers               36.11      43 
  257  R. Junaideen         (23) Cardiff University Harriers               36.21      42 
  258  M. Gouveia                San Domenico Road Runners Club            36.25      41 
  259  J. Dorian            (40) Pont-y-Pwl & District Runners             36.31      40 
  260  P. Parr              (60) Great Western Runners                     36.49      39 
  261  L. Haslewood         (23) Cardiff University Harriers               36.54      38 
  262  H. Gittins           (35) Rhondda Valley Runners                    36.55      37 
  263  C. Gates             (45) Lliswerry Runners                         36.55      36 
  264  J. Hawkins           (45) Caerleon Running Club                     37.11      35 
  265  T. Newman            (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                37.21      34 
  266  A. Hillman           (45) Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club             37.24      33 
  267  C. O'Reilly               Penarth and Dinas Runners                 37.25      32 
  268  C. Johnson           (70) Les Croupiers Running Club                37.33      31 
  269  J. Dukes             (40) Wells City Harriers                       37.48      30 
  270  R. Meade                  Les Croupiers Running Club                37.50      29 
  271  S. Williams          (45) Fairwater Runners                         37.55      28 
  272  C. Pepper                 Barry & Vale Harriers A. A. C.            38.25      27 
  273  G. Hosking           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               38.35      26 
  274  B. Markall           (23) Cardiff University Harriers               38.35      25 
  275  Y. Forsey            (55) Lliswerry Runners                         38.53      24 
  276  D. Ward                   Islwyn Running Club                       38.54      23 
  277  G. Howells           (65) Caerleon Running Club                     39.00      22 
  278  S. Mann              (45) Fairwater Runners                         39.00      21 
  279  L. Shanley           (45) Rhondda Valley Runners                    39.06      20 
  280  J. Maragna           (60) Penarth and Dinas Runners                 39.20      19 
  281  J. Gibson            (50) Lliswerry Runners                         39.23      18 
  282  L. Aherne            (45) Lliswerry Runners                         40.30      17 
  283  N. Richards          (40) Islwyn Running Club                       41.20      16 
  284  J. Williams          (40) Islwyn Running Club                       41.20      15 
  285  N. John              (45) Les Croupiers Running Club                42.11      14 
  286  S. Meah              (50) Les Croupiers Running Club                42.17      13 
  287  H. Pugh              (35) Pontypridd Athletic Club                  42.40      12 
  288  R. Davies                 Caldicot Running Club                     48.02      11

next time, these babies (watch out girls!)

Comments (0)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Inspiration in your inbox - sign up